Экофорум  негосударственных  некоммерческих  организаций  Узбекистана
Программа WE Empower UN SDG Challenge
We wanted to inform you of an upcoming funding opportunity that could be applicable. Please follow the links below for more information!The Women and Gender Constituency would also like to remind you that 24 hours from now we will host the first in our series of webinars on funding gender-just climate action: Register here!
Funding Opportunity
The WE Empower UN SDG Challenge is the first-of-its-kind global competition for women social entrepreneurs who are advancing the UN Sustainable Development Goals and inspiring entire communities to act to create the world we want by 2030. Awardees will also participate in a dynamic pitch competition, hosted by fashion designer, activist and Vital Voices Board Member Diane von Furstenberg, to present their business for the opportunity to receive a $20,000 grant.
The 2021 WE Empower UN SDG Challenge application is open through April 15, 2021: see https://sustainability-innovation.asu.edu/we-empower/ for general information and https://sustainability-innovation.asu.edu/we-empower/apply/ for the application. The application has a written and video portion and is designed for women entrepreneurs leading organizations with at least $100,000 USD in annual budget and at least three full-time staff.