Экофорум  негосударственных  некоммерческих  организаций  Узбекистана
Конкурс Посольства США в Узбекистане для сохранения культурного наследия
The United States Embassy in Uzbekistan has announced the competition for the 2018 Ambassador’s Fund for Cultural Preservation (AFCP).
Created by Congress in 2001, the Ambassador’s Fund for Cultural Preservation provides grants to preserve historic sites, artifacts, manuscripts and museum collections, as well as traditional forms of expression, such as music, dance, and language.
Administered by the U.S. Department of State’s Bureau of Education and Cultural Affairs, the Ambassador’s Fund has already provided nearly $500,000 to support twelve significant preservation projects in Uzbekistan.
Funding Areas
AFCP Program supports projects to preserve cultural heritage in the following three areas:
CULTURAL SITES — such as, but not limited to, historic buildings and archaeological sites;
CULTURAL OBJECTS AND COLLECTIONS from a museum, site, or similar institution—that include, but are not limited to, archaeological and ethnographic objects, paintings, sculpture, manuscripts, and general museum conservation needs; and,
FORMS OF TRADITIONAL CULTURAL EXPRESSION — such as traditional music, indigenous languages, and crafts.
Funding Priorities
Proposals for projects that meet one or more of the following criteria will receive consideration:
Directly support U.S. treaty or bilateral agreement obligations, such as cultural property protection agreements;
Support the preservation of inscribed World Heritage sites;
Support risk reduction and disaster preparedness for cultural sites and collections in seismically active and other disaster-prone areas; and
Engage women, youth, or under-served communities.
Cultural Preservation awards are based on the importance of the site, object or traditional form of expression to be preserved as well as the urgency of its preservation need.
Government agencies, cultural organizations, educational institutions, NGOs and museums can submit proposals.
How to Apply
Please submit proposals in English, Russian or Uzbek as a Microsoft word attachment at the address given on the website, with “AFCP proposal” as the subject line.
Eligible Country: Uzbekistan
Deadline: 5 January 2018 For more information, please visit U.S. Embassy in Uzbekistan.